Thursday, January 14, 2010

Thursday Night TV...

is back!!! YAY!!! I love Thursday nights, I sit at my work table scrap while watching my fave shows! This has been a ritual of mine for at least a couple of years and I really enjoy it!

So we have fabulous news to share, Dan has found a job! YAY! He's starting on Monday. He wasn't even unemployed for a day and he had 3 job offers! I really thank my lucky star, he's going to a fabulous place, he's going to be happy there. So good news this week. :)

I have some scrappy stuff to share. I created this lo using Scrapping Bella stamps and Jillibean Soup papers. It felt soooo good to scrap with Jillibean Soup papers, I had to put them aside for the past couple of months so I could meet some DT deadlines but the pizza box came out(yes that's how much Jillibean Soup products I have) and I played!!! Em from Scrapping Bella sent me these fabulous stamps to use, the stamps are sooo versatile. I stamped the image on white cardstock and used Maya Road mist to change the color to match my lo. :)

I also created these 2 cards this week, again I used Jillibean Soup papers. :) I wanted to see if my sewing machine was sturdy enough to use with chipboard and low and behold, IT IS!!! yay for me! :)

Off to watch Grey's! Happy Thursday night TV! :P

M xo

7 comments:

Diana said...

I'm so glad to hear about your Dh, yeah! Love your eye candy, thanks for sharing!

laterg8r said...

loving the jillibean soup :D

so glad to hear about your dh's job :D

Jocelyn said...

Such good news!!!!! Love the goodies!!!

Isabelle said...

awesome layout! but oh how i've missed your cards! they are always so wonderful!

Patti said...

Great news to hear about Dan!!:)

...yummy JILLIBEAN eye candy.. love it!!

I'm glad Thursday night tv is back on too.

Glynis said...

Glad to hear about the new job. Fab news. Love the projects, very inspiring. Lovin those Jillibean Soup papers :O)

Lulu said...

Cute stuff!! :) Love what you do with Jillibean!